Atlanta immigration lawyer

Attorney Ogueri Ned

Atlanta Immigration Lawyer | Atlanta GA Deportation Attorney

Immigration lawyer in Atlanta, Georgia 770-840-9098: A good Atlanta immigration lawyer – Atlanta deportation lawyer should be your first priority if you are facing a serious immigration or citizenship related issue.  Over the years, Zeribe Law Offices and its Marietta immigration lawyer – Atlanta Georgia immigration lawyers  have been helping clients across the US deal with various issues of immigration law including the filing of immigration petitions and representing clients in deportation and removal proceedings.

Since 1999, our Georgia immigration lawyers, in association with our Atlanta immigration lawyer have assisted many of families with their immigration business and family petitions and have helped clients across the US fight deportation and removal. Our office generally represents clients on matters such as: filing family petitions such as marriage-based visa and immigrant petitions such as k1, k3 visas, waivers, asylum, removal and deportation defense, citizenship and naturalization, employment authorizations, and adjustment of status and divorce cases. Whether you are trying to file an immigration petition, looking for an Atlanta business immigration lawyer, are in deportation proceedings or have received a request for more evidence or a notice of intent to deny your petition, our immigration attorney in Atlanta or Atlanta deportation lawyers can assist you in presenting your case to the DHS.

You can call us to schedule an appointment with us. If you select us as your attorneys, you can be sure that we will work hard to protect your rights.

Call our Atlanta immigration attorney today, at 770-840-9098

 

Immigration law is a complex maze of rules, procedures and forms. When our Atlanta immigration lawyer, Atlanta deportation lawyer explains the different immigration terminology such as deportation or removal, suspension of deportation or cancellation of removal, etc to many of our clients, we notice a surprised expression on their faces. US immigration law is subject to constant amendments. The political climate in the country tends to affect the immigration laws. Hiring an experienced Atlanta immigration and naturalization lawyer must be your first priority if you are facing a serious immigration related issue.  You can get invaluable help from a seasoned Atlanta immigration attorney as he or she will be aware of the latest changes to the immigration law. A good immigration lawyer in Atlanta can help you deal with your immigration related issues.

Over the years, Zeribe Law Offices and its Marietta immigration lawyer – Atlanta immigration lawyers  have been helping clients across the US deal with various issues of immigration law including the filing of immigration petitions and representing clients in deportation and removal proceedings. Since 1999 onwards, our Georgia immigration lawyers, in association with our Atlanta immigration lawyer have assisted many of families with their immigration business and family petitions and have helped clients across the US fight deportation and removal. Our office generally represents clients on matters such as: filing family petitions such as marriage-based visa and immigrant petitions such as k1, k3 visas, waivers, asylum, removal and deportation defense, citizenship and naturalization, employment authorizations adjustment of status including car accident and divorce cases. Whether you are trying to file an immigration petition, are in deportation proceedings or have received a request for more evidence or a notice of intent to deny your petition, our immigration attorney in Atlanta or Atlanta deportation lawyers can assist you in presenting your case to the DHS.

Are you trying to obtain your permanent residence status or popularly known as green card? Are you trying to gain your resident status through employment? Are you worried about filing the wrong documents? Or are you in deportation / removal proceedings and need effective legal representation?

The Georgia immigration attorneys, marietta immigration lawyer  have helped clients get green card based on their marriage to US citizens and green card holders.  We represent clients before the Department of Homeland Security. If you require legal assistance with any immigration court across the nation or to deal with the USCIS, our experienced Atlanta immigration lawyers can help you. Given the complex nature of United States immigration and naturalization laws as they relate to family law matters and criminal law matters, immigration law issues often become intertwined; hence, we expend significant time and energy on staying current in changes that affect criminal law, divorce and family law matters. We handle immigration issues such as:

Citizenship

K1 fiance visa

Immigrant visas

Criminal defense

Divorce and family law

Green Card

Deportation and Removal

Permanent residency petitions

VAWA and battered spouse petitions

Hardship waivers

Asylums

Employment based visas

Immigration bonds

Adjustment of status

TPS and DED petitions

Deffered Action

Removal of immigration holds

Receiving a Notice to Appear can be a frightening thing for many people. Similarly it can be a frightening experience to have Atlanta deportation officers knocking on your door. It can be an overwhelming experience. Immigration petition filing can be difficult at times. You have to collect the proper information and send it on the correct forms to the correct office together with the correct fee. If you make a mistake, it can prove costly. Seek the help of the immigration lawyer in Atlanta from Zeribe law offices. Our Atlanta GA immigration lawyers deal with complex legal issues connected with immigration.  We help families located all over the country.

Consult the Atlanta immigration attorneys at Zeribe law offices.  Whether you are a corporation or an individual, our immigration legal services will give you the personal attention needed for a successful resolution of your immigration matter. We realize the importance of every case, hence we insure that we pay careful attention to the work we produce. We strive to listen to your needs, understand and analyze the entire situation, and find the best and most appropriate solution for you. Speak with our clients, for a recommendation or review of one the best immigration lawyers in Atlanta. Our Atlanta immigration lawyer will review your case and inform you of your legal options. Our fees are affordable.  We are open to a flexible payment plan. We are sympathetic towards your case and will provide you with all possible legal assistance. We understand your pain and suffering. We will treat you with respect. You are an important client. The rates we charge for preparing immigration petitions and responses to letters from the USCIS are much lower than what a paralegal will charge you for these services.

You can call us to schedule an appointment with our Atlanta immigration lawyer or Georgia deportation lawyer. If you select us as your attorneys, you can be sure that we will work hard to protect your rights.

Call our Atlanta immigration attorney today, at 770-840-9098

 

 

 

 

Immigration to the United States through Family Visas

The United States ranks as one of the top countries where people want to immigrate to. In fact, in 2013, the United States had an average of 45.8 million immigrants, which accounts for about 14% of the population according to the UN.

In terms of immigration, it comes as no surprise that immigration through Family Visas is one of the most sought after ways to immigrate to the US. But as with many other legal matters, the processing of family visas is something that is not to be taken lightly as it has several steps that require being meticulous to details to be able to gain approval. Here are some facts about the family-based immigrant visas, which are very useful to know:

1. Family-based visas are generally categorized into two according to the United States Immigration Law:

a. Immediate Relative Immigrant Visa (for the next of kin or close family relations of a U.S. Citizen)

  • Parent
  • Husband or Wife (Spouse)
  • Unmarried offspring under 21 years of age
  • Adopted orphan

b. Family Preference Immigrant Visa (for the more distant relatives and has a limited number of accepted applicants every year)

  • Married children of U.S. citizens, their partners or spouses, and minor children
  • Siblings of U.S. citizens, their partners or spouses, and minor children
  • Unmarried adult-children of U.S. citizen and their minor children
  • Unmarried sons and daughters, their spouses, as well as their minor children

2. The first step to processing a family-based immigrant visa is the petition. The U.S. citizen sponsoring a relative should fill out and submit the Form I-130 or the Alien Relative Form to the Department of Homeland Security Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

3. To sponsor a relative, the U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) must have the following qualifications:

  • At least 21 years old
  • Must be living in or at least have a US primary residence
  • LPRs who come to be U.S. citizens can advance their petitions by transmitting the pertinent documents (such as naturalization certificate and their U.S. passport’s bio data page) to the National Visa Center.

It is important to note that in-laws, grandparents, uncles, aunts, and cousins cannot petition for a family-based immigration.

4. After the filing of the petition, it is the USCIS that approves and sends the documents to the National Visa Center and then a case number is given. It is then up to the NVC to:

  • Give the instructions to the visa applicant and the petitioner regarding the documents and files to be submitted and the fees to be paid.
  • Set the schedule for the visa interview of the visa applicant after the initial processing of application.

5. The processing of family-based immigrant visa comes with certain costs. It requires some fees for the following:

  • Filing of Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130)
  • Visa application processing (Form DS-260)
  • Needed vaccinations
  • Medical tests or examinations

It is essential to note that the fees for the above mentioned are to be paid in spite of the age of the applicant. In addition to these fees, obtaining the documents from the local government of the visa applicant may require additional charges. The costs of services such as translation of documents in English, photocopying, and certifying varies on a case-to-case basis. It is also necessary to factor in transportation costs for the visa interview.

In addition, it is significant to remember that the visa application fees are non-refundable should the application be denied. Those who wish to reapply need to pay the fees again.

6. Family-based immigration visa has the following general requirements:

  • U.S. petitioner or sponsor’s affidavit of support (Form I-864A, Form I-864,  Form I-864W, or Form I-864 EZ)
  • Form DS-260 or the Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application
  • Valid and usable passports (effective for at least 60 days following the immigrant visa’s expiration date)
  • A couple of photographs 2×2 in size, which follows the photograph conditions
  • Civil documents and forms for the candidates in original as well as certified true copies and translations if needed (e.g. birth certificate, marriage certification or termination, police clearances, military records, court and/or prison records)
  • Completed and accomplished medical examination documents duly signed by authorized medical personnel

The specifics on photographs and other civil documents may be located at the United States Bureau of Consular Affairs’ official website.

7. The medical examination must be conducted by the panel of physicians authorized by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services and NVC. This is visa applicants need to wait for the visa interview schedule to be set and the guidelines to be sent by the NVC. Any violations of the NVC guidelines will cause the medical examination to be deemed invalid. The medical examination consists of the following:

  • Physical exam (includes, but is not limited to: ears, eyes, throat, nose, lymph nodes, extremities, lungs, skin, heart, abdomen, as well as external genitalia)
  • Chest x-ray
  • Blood works
  • Applicant’s medical history

It is also important to remember that the medical examination results are only valid for a year except if there are specific medical conditions noted by the physician, in this case it may only be valid for the duration of three months.

8. The Visa Interview is scheduled by the NVC and conducted by a consular officer. The visa applicant will be sent the schedule date and guidelines via electronic or snail mail to be able to prepare for the interview. The Visa Interview allows the consular officer to gauge the eligibility of the visa applicant to have an approved family-based immigration visa, following the immigration law of the United States.
Some important reminders regarding the Visa Interview:

  • Study the  pamphlet called “Rights and Protections” and all other materials well prior to a visa interview
  • Complete medical examinations and vaccinations before the interview
  • Be prepared to do a digital fingerprint during the interview
  • Ensure all civil documents required are on-hand in both original and certified true copy formats.
  • Companions are not allowed during individual visa interviews

Some more handy tips regarding the visa interview:

  • Go through the questions as well as answers on each and every document that you as well as your sponsor have presented.
  • Keep your immigration history, travel history, and financial figures fresh in your mind as they often come up during the interview.
  • For fiancé visas, it is better to be prepared with more proof of the relationship and engagement. Bring photos, call and chat logs, and other pertinent evidence that could help your case.
  • Never overlook to bring the letter of interview appointment sent by the NVC.
  • Carry a good pen to sign the photographs that you need to submit.
  • As a rule of thumb, wear what you would during an important job interview.
  • Come in your most natural look, meaning you should look like the person in the photo that you will submit. Avoid wearing colored contact lenses or make-up that is too thick.
  • Showing over enthusiasm and excessive eagerness concerning the United States may not help and may even backfire.
  • Be at the site at least 10 to 15 minutes prior to your schedule to give yourself enough time to breathe and gather your thoughts.
  • The visa interview is the best time to be honest since you will need to swear as well as sign a document, which is legally binding.
  • During emergency cases (such as getting very ill, getting into an accident, or any life and death emergencies) that cause you to miss your visa interview appointment, get in touch with the United States Consulate or Embassy immediately to inquire about the rescheduling process. However, do not expect to have a visa schedule given to you right away since the scheduling is based on the case numbers and mandate from the NVC.
  • Should your case be a family visa interview, get in touch with the U.S. Consulate or Embassy to arrange the schedule of your children accordingly.

9. The processing and approval of the family-based immigrant visa applicant greatly depends on the number of openings per category and the completeness of the documents submitted. As such, there is no certain number of days, weeks, or months of waiting time. The safest is to think that processing visa may take months.

10. Should the consular officer discover irregularities in the documents or application during the interview, the applicant will be made to sign a waiver for the other requirements to be submitted. The applicant and the sponsor will be notified by email and registered mail if the family-based immigration visa has been approved or denied.

11. Several factors can cause the application to deemed ineligible either temporarily or permanently. Some of which include activities like:

  • Submitting fraudulent documents
  • Being involved in drug related cases
  • Dubious records of criminal activities
  • Overstaying another visa

12. Although a visa has been granted, it does not automatically mean that the visa holder can enter the United States. All the visa means is that a foreign national can go to a United States port of entrance, but it doesn’t guarantee entry per se. Entry can only be granted after passing immigration examiners and border security. All admission rules are in accordance with the Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection or CBP.

13. The United States deserves the right to revoke any visas granted should the visa holder fail to abide by the laws of the land. 

Immigration to the United States through Family Visa may appear simpler to other people. However, if this option is not applicable to you, you may read on other means on how to immigrate to the United States.

 

 

Probable Deportation Defenses for Undocumented Aliens

Being an undocumented citizen would mean that you do not have any US immigration status. Because of this, you will be in removal proceedings and there are only very few existing legal defenses.

  • You can claim that you are wrongfully charged and therefore you are not removable.

This is one of the first things that you can claim or argue about. You can show them that the government of the United States has wrongfully placed you in removal proceedings when in reality, you are not deportable or removable. However, you have to realize that if you are truly undocumented, you are undoubtedly removable. This only applies when the DHS has claimed or charged that you are removable using no evidence or using the wrong reasons.

  • Removal Relief Request

More often than not, it would be the immigration judge who will tell anyone charged for removal the different types of removal relief that they can qualify for. But, you can also inquire about this from your attorney since he may know better because of the fact that he has spent more time with you. He will know what will suit your case best.

However, if no attorney is representing you, you can directly inquire from the immigration judge what possibly relief type you are qualified to have. Doing this will also encourage the judge to review your case carefully.

The different types of removal relief may include, but are not limited to:

  • Status Adjustment

This is under the INA Section 245 or the 245 (I). This is a method that will change your status from being non-immigrant to being an immigrant so you can get a legal status in the country. In order to qualify for this, you will have to meet the condition of entering the country legally as well as several other requirements.

  • Status Adjustment through Registry

This is under the INA Section 249. This is another method to change your status by obtaining a green card as long as you entered the country before the 1st of January in 1972 as well as meet other specified requirements such as resided in the country since the date specified, good moral character, and admissibility.

  • Asylum

Asylum is a type of protection for individuals who have future persecution fear or those who have fled because of persecution in their own home country. This permits legal status in the United States, a possible green card, as well as a work permit.

There are other types of removal relief and in order to find the best one for you, you have to always inquire from your attorney or the immigration judge handling your case.

Contact our immigration lawyer in Atlanta, today.